(Amendment No. 704 pictured)
[…] [13.] (m) Notice that a host customer may file a complaint with the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada.
[14.] (n) Contact information for the State Contractors’ Board and the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada, including, without limitation, a telephone number.
(o) Notice that the lessee, before the execution of the
agreement, may request any document used in the solicitation, offer or transaction for the agreement in any language.
Sec. 7. NRS 598.9813 is hereby amended to read as follows:
598.9813 An agreement for the purchase of a distributed generation system must include a cover page that [provides] :
1. Prominently displays the following information at the top of the cover page in at least 16-point font:
(a) Notice of the right to rescind or cancel the agreement, without any penalty or obligation, within 3 business days after the execution of the agreement, as provided in section 3 of this act.
(b) An electronic mail address to which a notice of rescission or cancellation may be sent pursuant to section 3 of this act and notice that the purchaser may send such a notice to that electronic mail address.
(c) Notice of the requirement to make and maintain a
recording pursuant to section 2 of this act.
(d) Notice that, before the installation of the distributed generation system, the purchaser will have the opportunity to confirm that no representations, offers or promises were made at
any time concerning the purchase of the distributed generation system other than what is contained in the agreement.
2. Provide the following information in at least 10-point font:
[1.] (a) The size of the distributed generation system.
[2.] (b) The length of the term of the warranty for the
distributed generation system.
[3.] (c) An estimated timeline for the installation of the
distributed generation system.
[4.] (d) A description of any warranties.
[5.] (e) The total cost of the distributed generation system.
– 7 –
- 82nd Session (2023)
[6.] (f) The estimated value of any portfolio energy credits and rebates of any incentives included in the calculation of the total cost of the distributed generation system.
[7.] (g) The amounts due at the signing for and at the
completion of the installation of the distributed generation system.
[8.] (h) The estimated production of the distributed generation system in the first year of operation
[.9.] and an explanation that:
(1) The purchaser will always receive a power bill if the
premises of the purchaser are connected to the power grid;